Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
WHOF Seeking Nominations for the Class of 2020
WHOF Seeking Nominations for the Class of 2020
Brian Field
Wednesday, November 06, 2019

The Watchdog Hall of Fame is seeking nominations for the Watchdog Hall of Fame Class of 2020.  The Watchdog Hall of Fame recognizes and honors the accomplishments and outstanding character of individuals in the four pillar areas of Academics/Achievement, Fine Arts, Athletics, and Distinguished Service.  Individuals will be recognized for their outstanding contributions and dedication to the Beresford School District and/or for demonstrating how their accomplishments within society positively reflect upon the educational quality and stature of Beresford Schools.

The Watchdog Hall of Fame is supported by a partnership between the Beresford School District, Watchdog Education Foundation, Beresford Area Arts, and Beresford Athletic Booster Club.  The Watchdog Hall of Fame Classes of 2017, 2018, and 2019 were inducted during the Homecoming weekends in September.

The Fourth Annual Watchdog Hall of Fame Banquet and Induction Ceremony will be held during Homecoming weekend on Saturday, September 12, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. at the Bridges at Beresford.

Watchdog Hall of Fame Pillars/Induction Categories

Watchdog Hall of Fame inductees are selected in each of the four pillar areas using the following guidelines:

Academics/Achievement—this category includes Beresford High School graduates whose academic records and achievements set them apart from their peers at the high school, university, or professional levels.  It also includes non-graduates who have made significant contributions to the Beresford School District as a member of the staff, administration, school board, volunteers or the general public.

Fine Arts—this category includes Beresford High School graduates whose Fine Arts accomplishments set them apart from their peers at the high school, university, or professional levels.  It also includes non-graduates who have made significant contributions to the Beresford School District as a member of the staff, directors, administration, volunteers, or the general public.

Athletics—this category includes Beresford High School graduates whose accomplishments on the fields of competition set them apart from their peers at the high school, university, or professional levels.  It also includes non-graduates who have made significant contributions to the Beresford School District as a member of the staff, coaches, administration, volunteers, or the general public.

Distinguished Service—this category can include Beresford High School graduates and others that did not graduate from Beresford High School.  The recipient must have served the Beresford School District and/or in the Beresford area in an exceptional manner.  The recipient must come from the Hall of Fame nomination applications and be recommended by the Distinguished Service Committee or one of the other three Hall of Fame selection committees.  It is not required that this award be given out yearly. 

Hall of Fame Steering Committee and Sub-committees

The Watchdog Hall of Fame organization is directed by a Steering Committee.  Four Pillar Sub-committees review all nominations and recommend potential nominees to the Steering Committee.  Sub-committees are made up members from the general public, Watchdog Education Foundation, Beresford Area Arts, Beresford Athletic Booster Club, and Beresford School District teaching staff, co-curricular staff, and school administration. 

Hall of Fame Welcomes Nominations from the Public

We encourage our Beresford High School alumni and community to become involved and recommend a nominee for Watchdog Hall of Fame consideration.  If you would like to recommend a nominee, please complete the Nominating Form by clicking on the following link:  https://5il.co/b6ps.  All Watchdog Hall of Fame nominations are due by February 15, 2020.

Please email the completed nomination form to Brian.Field@k12.sd.us or mail it to the Watchdog Hall of Fame, 301 W. Maple St., Beresford, SD 57004.  All nominations are shared with the Steering Committee and assigned to one of the four Pillar Sub-committees for consideration.

Following are the individuals and team who were inducted into the Watchdog Hall of Fame Classes of 2017, 2018, and 2019.

Watchdog Hall of Fame Class of 2017              

Academics/Achievement

Mrs. Ann (Goltz) Tornberg ‘74

Fine Arts

Mrs. Grace (Kylling) Kennedy ‘47

Mr. Milo Winter

Athletics

Mr. Jim Heeren

Dr. Mara (McGill) Seier ‘03

Mr. Jim Sorensen

1st Lieutenant Josef L. Thorne ‘58

Distinguished Service

Mr. Cortland Carnes


Watchdog Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Academics/Achievement

Dr. Rosanne (Fitzgerald) Kirts ‘65

Dr. Luke Nordquist ‘87

Brigadier General Russ A. Walz ‘80

Fine Arts

Mr. Ted Heeren ‘95

Mr. Scott Latendresse ‘74

Athletics

Mrs. Sandra (Erickson) Carnes ‘82

Mr. Koln Knight ‘81

Mr. Bob Young ‘57

Distinguished Service

Dr. Helen (Kennedy) Grace ‘53


Watchdog Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Academics/Achievement

Mrs. Sharon Olbertson

Dr. Peter Larsen ‘97

Fine Arts

Mr. Dennis Hegg

Athletics

Mrs. Natalie (Carda) Board ‘05

Mr. Kenneth Bonte

1979 State “B” Runner-up Boys’ Basketball Team

Distinguished Service

Mr. Roger Price