Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
State "A" Track and Field Meet on May 24-25
State "A" Track and Field Meet on May 24-25
Brian Field
Tuesday, May 21, 2019

Good luck to our Girls’ and Boys’ Track and Field Teams as they compete in the 2019 State “A” Track and Field Meet on Friday and Saturday, May 24-25.  On Friday, State “A” schools will compete at Tea Area High School with field events beginning at 9:30 a.m. and running events at 10:00 a.m.  On Saturday, all three classes will compete at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls with field events beginning at 9:00 a.m. and running events at 9:30 a.m.

The following girls have qualified for the State “A” Track and Field Meet:

Anna Atwood

Savannah Beeson

Alana Bergland

Aubrey Boden

Cali Boden

Laura Bogue

Isabel Delay

Kylie Dressen

Jaycee Fischer

Jordyn Fischer

Adyson Hansen

Jessica Niles

Grace Quartier

Summer Roelke

Aubrey Twedt

Faith Weiland

Rachel Zanter

2019 Girls State Meet Events

4 x 800 Relay

4 x 200 Relay

4 x 100 Relay

Medley Relay

4 x 400 Relay

100 Meter Dash:  Isabel Delay

800 Meter Run:  Anna Atwood & Laura Bogue

1600 Meter Run:  Anna Atwood

High Jump:  Jessica Niles & Aubrey Twedt

Shot Put:  Aubrey Boden & Cali Boden

Discus:  Cali Boden

The following boys have qualified for the State “A” Track and Field Meet:

Brandon Andrews

Jack Antonson

Alec Atwood

Alex Docken

Matthew Hoffman

Nate Kropuenske

Nico Sanz Curros

Caleb Weiland

2019 Boys State Meet Events

4 x 800 Relay

Medley Relay

4 x 400 Relay

400 Meter Dash:  Nate Kropuenske

800 Meter Run:  Matthew Hoffman & Alec Atwood

1600 Meter Run:  Alec Atwood

3200 Meter Run:  Alec Atwood

The Head Girls Track and Field Coach is Mr. Scott Ebert.  The Head Boys Track and Field Coach is Mr. Matthew Coy.  The Assistant Track and Field Coaches are Ms. Pam Conklin, Ms. Mikala Larsen, Mrs. Kelly Knutson, Mr. Dan Bergland, Mr. Rob Wilson, and volunteer coach Mr. Jim Nelson.

Following is a link to the 2019 State Track and Field Meet Schedule of Events:  https://5il.co/7s14